By Irene and Ricky Zhang (CA DRE# 01967217 / 01972236), Keller Williams Realty Irvine · Updated November 5, 2026
If you own a home in Woodbridge, Irvine, California and plan to sell, our advice as of November 2026 is to list now rather than wait for spring 2027. The mistakes that cost Woodbridge sellers most are local ones: an opening price that has to be cut, exterior changes the Woodbridge Village Association (WVA) never approved, ordering only one of two HOA packets, skipping lead-paint forms on 1976–1977 homes, and pricing a small condo like a large one.
Key Takeaways
- Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) homes listed in November–December 2025 sold in a median 36 days on market; those listed in January–February 2026 took 10. The winter before, the two groups were 14 and 16 days, so waiting for spring 2027 is a bet, not a sure gain.
- Of 133 Woodbridge resales that closed January 1–October 28, 2026, the 94 that never changed price sold in a median 10 days at 100% of their original list price; the 39 that cut sold in a median 78 days at 93.2% (Irene and Ricky Zhang review of CRMLS data).
- Under its rules, the Woodbridge Village Association has the right to inspect every home in escrow; violations must be corrected before closing or, with the buyer's agreement, within 30 days after (WVA FAQ, as of November 5, 2026).
- Woodbridge has 33 maintenance associations under the WVA; every condo and townhome belongs to one, and so do detached homes in the Cottages, Seaport and South Lake Villas (WVA Sub-Association Contacts, November 2026).
- 165 of the 921 Woodbridge resales from January 2022 to October 2026 (17.9%) were built in 1976 or 1977 per MLS, which brings them under the federal lead-based paint disclosure rule for pre-1978 housing.
Should I list my Woodbridge home now or wait for spring 2027?
As of November 2026, we tell sellers to list now if they plan to sell. Nobody knows yet what spring 2027 will look like. Our monthly Irvine market report has the latest numbers, and our advice changes with it.
What the last two winters showed in Woodbridge, Irvine doesn't point one way:
Listed | Sales | Median days on market | Sale price / original list |
|---|---|---|---|
Nov.–Dec. 2024 | 25 | 14 | 99.2% |
Jan.–Feb. 2025 | 38 | 16 | 99.5% |
Nov.–Dec. 2025 | 16 | 36 | 98.3% |
Jan.–Feb. 2026 | 28 | 10 | 100.0% |
All Woodbridge resales by listing date, closed sales only (Irene and Ricky Zhang review of CRMLS data). Homes that never sold aren't counted, and each group is a different mix of homes.
The last time a Woodbridge seller waited from late 2025 to early 2026, it paid off in speed: 36 days for November–December listings against 10 for January–February. Detached homes listed in January–February were faster in both winters: 37.5 days (6 homes) against 20 (9 homes) for 2024–25, then 48 days (5 homes) against 11 (11 homes) for 2025–26. Those samples are tiny, and days on market isn't price. For the whole village, the 2024–25 winter barely mattered.
Waiting through 2026 didn't help condo sellers, though. Woodbridge condos and townhomes that went into contract in July–September 2026 and closed by October 28 had a median of $728 a square foot (27 sales), against $805 for April–June 2026 contracts (30 sales). Some late-September contracts haven't closed yet, and these are different homes, so read it as a direction, not a precise drop.
Year-end is when we tighten the timing, because December brings fewer buyers. If a listing has no offer after about two weeks, we usually recommend adjusting the price then rather than carrying it into January.
Mistake 1: Opening at a price you'll have to cut
In Woodbridge in 2026, the first price did most of the work. Homes that never changed price sold in a median 10 days at 100% of their original list price. For detached homes alone, the 30 that held price sold in 10 days; the 7 that cut took a median 117 days and closed at 89.0% of where they started.
That gap doesn't prove the cut caused the lower result. Homes that sat were usually priced above what buyers would pay, and the cut is how the seller found out. Still, on a $1.2 million list price, 93.2% is about $81,000 below the opening number. For timing and size of an adjustment, see when to reduce the price on your Irvine home.
We price at market value and don't pad the number for negotiating. Before launch, we walk sellers through the sales and the active listings their home competes with, so the price isn't a surprise.
Mistake 2: Failing the Woodbridge Village Association escrow inspection
Does the WVA inspect homes in escrow? Yes, it has that right under Chapter 1, Article V of its rules, according to the WVA FAQ. The inspection looks for violations. If it finds any, you correct them before escrow closes or get the buyer to agree to correct them within 30 days after closing.
Unapproved exterior architectural improvements have to be submitted to the Association, changed if needed, and approved when the home sells. Think patio covers, windows, doors, exterior paint, hardscape and fencing that never went through the Architectural Committee.
Finding this out mid-escrow means asking a buyer who already has a contract to accept the issue or wait. So pull your WVA approval records before you list. If something was never submitted, start now: the same WVA FAQ says many home improvement applications require "Neighbor Awareness," meaning signatures from adjoining neighbors on the application and plans. The same FAQ says the CC&Rs allow up to 30 days to review a completed application, and the current average is 7 to 10 days. Neighbor signatures come first, so submit about a month before your target list date. City permits are a separate question; see open permits when selling your Irvine home.
Mistake 3: Ordering only one set of Woodbridge HOA documents
California Civil Code §4525 requires a seller to give the buyer the association's governing documents, budget and other disclosures before the sale. Under §4530, an association has 10 days from your written request to provide them and may charge a fee based on its actual cost. Our selling checklist covers the law in general.
In Woodbridge, many homes have two associations. Every condo and townhome belongs to one of the 33 maintenance associations as well as the WVA, and so do detached homes in the Cottages, Seaport and South Lake Villas. From January 2022 to October 2026, 678 of 921 Woodbridge resales (73.6%) were condos or townhomes. If you own another detached home, the WVA page suggests you're in the master association only; your title report or the WVA can confirm it.
The two associations do different jobs. The WVA's escrow page says it doesn't complete resale certifications or PUD questionnaires (the forms lenders use for planned developments); those come from your maintenance association's manager, whose documents and fees are separate from the WVA's. Who pays which fee is set in the purchase contract.
The WVA charges a $235 transfer fee on every sale, and facility ID cards and the code book must go back to the Association office before escrow closes to avoid further charges. Order both packets once you're in escrow, not before listing; before you list, just find out whether you have a maintenance association and who manages it.
Mistake 4: Skipping the lead-paint forms on a 1976–1977 home
Woodbridge's first homes went on sale in 1976. Federal rules treat housing built before 1978 as "target housing" under 40 CFR Part 745, Subpart F. Before the buyer is bound by the contract, the seller has to:
- Give the buyer the EPA pamphlet Protect Your Family From Lead in Your Home (or an approved equivalent).
- Disclose any known lead-based paint or hazards, and hand over any reports you have.
- Give the buyer 10 days to test for lead, unless both sides agree in writing to a different period or the buyer waives it in writing.
- Attach the signed lead warning statement and acknowledgment to the contract, and keep a copy for at least 3 years after the sale.
The rule doesn't make you test or remove anything. It makes the paperwork happen before the buyer is locked in. Of the 165 Woodbridge resales built in 1976 or 1977, 21 closed in 2026. MLS year built can be off by a year, so if yours shows 1978, check your records before assuming you're exempt. Your escrow officer and agent supply the forms; for a question about your specific home, ask a real estate attorney.
Mistake 5: Pricing a small condo like the rest of Woodbridge
Woodbridge condos and townhomes didn't move at one speed from January to October 2026:
Sale price | Sales | Median days on market | Share that cut price |
|---|---|---|---|
Under $800,000 | 27 | 45 | 41% |
$800,000–$999,999 | 19 | 18 | 37% |
$1,000,000–$1,199,999 | 18 | 27.5 | 28% |
$1,200,000 and up | 32 | 12 | 28% |
Woodbridge condos and townhomes that closed January 1–October 28, 2026, banded by final sale price (Irene and Ricky Zhang review of CRMLS data). Samples are small.
Units under $800,000 had a median of about 1,006 square feet, against 1,401 for the rest. The pattern isn't a straight line: the $1 million to $1.2 million band was slower than the band below it. Small units were slower in 2025 too: 32 median days under $800,000 (31 sales) against 13 at $1.2 million and up (53 sales), though the $1 million to $1.2 million band wasn't slow that year (13 days, 24 sales). Our data doesn't tell us why small units were slower.
One thing we can see: in 2026, 22% of the under-$800,000 condo and townhome buyers paid all cash, against 36% above that price (MLS financing marked Cash; cash-to-new-loan sales count as financed). More of these buyers need a loan, and lenders ask for the PUD questionnaire, so have your maintenance association's manager lined up to deliver it as soon as you're in escrow. Then the price and presentation have to win in the first two weeks.
Before you list in Woodbridge
- Pull your WVA architectural approvals and submit anything that was never approved.
- Find out whether you have a maintenance association and who manages it; once you're in escrow, order documents from the WVA and that association, including the PUD questionnaire.
- If your home was built before 1978, gather any lead reports and plan for the EPA forms.
- Walk the home room by room with us. We sort everything into must-repair, refresh, and leave as is; 98% of the 921 Woodbridge resales from January 2022 to October 2026 were built between 1976 and 1986, so the list is rarely short. See Irvine home repairs before selling.
- Set the price from current sales and active competition, then review it with us each week.
Want a starting number for your Woodbridge home? Start with Get My Home Value, and we'll follow up with the Woodbridge sales and active listings behind the number. Or call (949) 208-5555.
How we sell a Woodbridge home
Every listing gets professional photos, its own video, a 3D tour and floor plan, and drone footage where allowed. The Chinese version of the video goes on our Chinese-language YouTube channel, 张雷Ricky, and the English version on @IreneandRickyZhang. YouTube, Google and Homes.com ads run until the home is in contract, at our expense. We hold as many open houses as we can, run by the agents on our team.
In this market we review the data with every seller each week. Ricky leads pricing strategy and marketing. Irene oversees home preparation, negotiation and client care. The team also includes other agents and a full-time support team, and we call each buyer's lender directly to confirm the pre-approval. We've represented the seller on 12 Woodbridge resales since 2023, 4 of them in 2026. For lakes, amenities and dues, see everyday life around Woodbridge's lakes.
FAQ
Should I sell my Woodbridge home in Irvine now or wait until spring 2027?
As of November 2026, we recommend listing now if you plan to sell. Woodbridge homes listed in January–February 2026 sold faster than those listed in November–December 2025, but the winter before showed almost no difference, and condo prices per square foot were lower for July–September 2026 contracts than April–June. What spring 2027 brings is unknown.
Does the Woodbridge Village Association in Irvine inspect my home when I sell?
The WVA has the right to inspect properties in escrow under its rules. Any violations must be corrected before closing or, with the buyer's agreement, within 30 days after. Unapproved exterior architectural changes must be submitted and approved.
What HOA documents do I need to sell a home in Woodbridge, Irvine?
California Civil Code §4525 requires you to give the buyer the association's documents, and each association has 10 days from your written request to provide them. In Woodbridge that often means two packets, the WVA's and your maintenance association's, both ordered once you're in escrow. The WVA doesn't complete resale certifications or PUD questionnaires, and it charges a $235 transfer fee.
Does the lead-based paint disclosure apply to my Woodbridge home in Irvine?
It applies if your home was built before 1978. Woodbridge's earliest homes date to 1976, and 17.9% of Woodbridge resales from January 2022 to October 2026 were built in 1976 or 1977. You give the EPA pamphlet, disclose what you know, and offer the buyer a 10-day testing period before the contract binds them.
How long does it take to sell a home in Woodbridge, Irvine?
Woodbridge resales that closed January 1–October 28, 2026 had a median of 18 days on market: 18.5 for condos and townhomes, 14 for detached homes. It depends mostly on whether the first price was right; homes that never cut sold in a median 10 days, homes that cut in 78.
Planning to sell in Woodbridge? Get My Home Value or call (949) 208-5555.
About Irene and Ricky Zhang
Irene and Ricky Zhang are a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams Realty Irvine, specializing in home sales throughout Irvine. Since 2015 they have closed more than $600 million in sales and helped more than 400 families. Both came from sales and marketing careers at Procter & Gamble; Ricky leads listing strategy and marketing, Irene oversees home preparation, negotiation and client care, backed by a full-time support team. They speak English, Mandarin and Cantonese and live in Irvine, where they're raising their family. RealTrends Verified ranks Irene and Ricky Zhang the #1 small team in Irvine by both sales volume and transaction sides (2026 City Rankings, based on 2025 production).
About the data: Sales figures are Irene and Ricky Zhang's review of California Regional MLS (CRMLS) closed resales by all brokers in Woodbridge, Irvine (new construction excluded), January 3, 2022 to October 28, 2026; most were not our listings. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Days on market is the MLS figure for the final listing. "Cut" means the final list price was below the original list price; a home withdrawn and relisted at a new price may show as no cut, with days on market reset. Medians compare different homes, and the mix changes from period to period. Association details are from the Woodbridge Village Association website as of November 5, 2026; confirm current fees and steps with the Association.
If your home is currently listed with another broker, please disregard this; it is not a solicitation.
中文版:尔湾 Woodbridge 卖房,最容易吃亏的 5 个错误
Equal Housing Opportunity. Irene Zhang CA DRE# 01967217; Ricky Zhang CA DRE# 01972236. Keller Williams Realty Irvine, 4010 Barranca Pkwy, Suite 100, Irvine, CA 92604. This article is general information and does not constitute legal, tax or investment advice.